First records of the Northern Myotis (Myotis septentrionalis) from Labrador and summer distribution records and biology of Little Brown Bats (Myotis lucifugus) in southern Labrador
Keywords:Little Brown Bat, Myotis lucifugus, Northern Myotis, Myotis septentrionalis, parturition, Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador
AbstractWe conducted the first regional survey of bats in Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) to provide information on the distribution and biology of bats in this region. Our approach was to locate maternity roosts of Myotis lucifugus (Little Brown Bat) via word of mouth and then capture Little Brown Bats as they emerged from their day-roosts. We also surveyed for free-flying forest-dwelling bats using mist nets and a harp trap along forested trails and roads in southern Labrador. We captured 355 M. lucifugus at nine maternity roosts and one non-reproductive adult female M. lucifugus at a forested site. We captured two adult male Myotis septentrionalis (Northern Myotis) at two of the three forested sites (Gull Island and Grand Lake Road). These are the first confirmed records of this species from Labrador. Maternity roosts of M. lucifugus often had several hundred individuals. The proportion of female M. lucifugus captured at a roost that were either pregnant or lactating ranged from 35% to 96%; the estimated average date of parturition in 2012 was 10 July.
Copyright for Canadian Field-Naturalist content is held by the Ottawa Field-Naturalists' Club, except for content published by employees of federal government departments, in which case the copyright is held by the Crown. In-copyright content available at the Biodiversity Heritage Library is available for re-use under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 (CC BY-NC-SA 4.0) licence. For usage of content at the BHL for purposes other than those allowed under this licence, contact us.
To request use of copyright material, please contact our editor, Dr. Dwayne Lepitzki: editor -at- canadianfieldnaturalist -dot- ca